The Alice Awards

Description

The Best of Washington’s annual Alice Awards were for many years the most sought after prizes in the African-American gay and straight community. This lists the 14 categories and winners from from 1979 to 1988.

Abstract

Awards Years Categories:
Night Spot of the Year
Club Affair of the Year
Party of the Year
Playmate of the Year
Congenial Person of the Year
Congenial Couple of the Year
DJ of the Year
Best Dressed of the Year
Bartender of the Year
Bunn of the Year
Outstanding Community Service
Outstanding Service in Religion
Outstanding Service in Education
Outstanding Service in Arts & Humanities

Table Of Contents

The Winners (by award and year):
Night Spot of the Year
LaZambra (79, 80, 81)
Bachelor’s Mill (82, 83, 84, 86, 87, 88)
G&C Lounge – Baltimore (85)
Club Affair of the Year
Gent’s Elegance (79)
Family Inc. New Year’s Eve (80)
Razzmatazz Gladys Knight & the Pips Show (81)
The Children’s Hour (82)
Five Plus Five Plus Sweetheart’s Ball (83, 84, 86)
Simplicity Attractions’ Benefit for African Famine Victims (85)
Razzle Dazzle’s Christmas in July (87)
Encore’s Reunion
Party of the Year
John Robertson’s Birthday Party
Terry Davis' Cookout
Valeria Shaw's Birthday Party
Pat Hamilton's Picnic in the Park
Breezie & Julia's Picnic
B B Gatch's 4th of July Party
Glenda Chester's Birthday Party
Just Us New Year's Eve Party - P. & V. Coney, D., Pierce,
"Dot & Top Cat's Crab Feast
Pat Hamilton's Benefit
Playmate of the Year
Angeless Darnell Tyree (79)
Leslie Atwood (80, 81)
Claude Jones (82)
Lottie Johnson (83)
Jean Freeman (84)
Keebie Moore (85)
Wanda (P-Nut) Cook (86)
Regina (Rasheed) Savoy (87)
Earl Streat (88)
Congenial Person of the Year
John Robertson (79, 80)
Sheila Jones (81)
John S McGhee Jr (82)
Gladys Page (83, 84)
Rhonda Williams (85)
Pauline Cobb (86)
Ann Wooten (87)
Rufus Stith (88)
Congenial Couple of the Year
Berrita Parker & Sheila Jones
Paul Holloman & Tony Smith
Harold Slaughter & Harold Ferguson
Levi Graves & Claude Jones
Debbie Frankey & Tiajuana Parron
Valerie Coney & Pat Coney
Paulette Lucas & Shelly Sheppard
Wesley Brooks & Terre Hackett
Jimmy Bias & Timothy Knight
DJ of the Year
Roscoe Ward (79, 80)
Niki Williams (81, 82)
Debbie Trusty (83)
Jerry Williams (84, 85, 86)
Tawanna Wortham (87)
Andrian Scott (Scotty) (88)
Best Dressed of the Year
Garcia (Candy) Chamberlain (79)
Wendel Brock & Rudye Woods (80)
Leslie Atwood (81)
Richard Davis (82)
Paula Tyler (83)
Walter Bias & Delores Eaton (84)
Clifton Kellan & Mary Lawson (85)
Rodney Allen & Consuelo Clay-Gaskins (86)
Carlton Stovall & Willette Griffin (87)
V. Johnson & B. Webb (88)
Bartender of the Year
Melvin (Bobo) Williams (79)
Ralph (Kisha) Smith (80)
Valerie Shaw (81)
Abe Carter (82)
Ralph (Kisha) Smith (83)
Darnell Washington (84, 86)
Yvonne Butler (85)
Alberta (Cookie) McCoy (87)
Robert Jones (Nob Hill) (88)
Bunn of the Year
Cederick (Tom) Thompson (79)
L. Wade Spence (80)
Milford Sampson (81)
Curtis White (82)
Pat Hamilton (83)
Wandra Spruell (84)
Goldie Mason (85)
Adrienne Blackwell (86)
Ann Wooten (87)
NO AWARD (88)
Outstanding Community Service
John Robertson (80)
Lucy Weaver (81)
The Club House (82)
Outstanding Service in Religion
Jimmy Bias (81)
Timothy Simmons (82)
Outstanding Service in Education
M. Sammye Miler
Dr. Richard deCarlo
Outstanding Service in Arts & Humanities
Kevin Johnson
Daniel Williams

Source

Best of Washington Social Club Materials

Files

https://s3.amazonaws.com/omeka-net/1514/archive/files/ab280649c9fa7d1be9d0f535389c2ee5.pdf
Best of Washington Awards Spreadsheet.xls

Citation

“The Alice Awards,” Rainbow History Project Digital Collections, accessed April 19, 2024, https://archives.rainbowhistory.org/items/show/751.

Output Formats

Embed

Copy the code below into your web page